Home Health Administrative
Policy & Procedure Manual 
Index

Home Health Administrative Policy & Procedure Manual

Chapters

Introduction
Definitions

Description of Services
Geographic Area
Mission Statement
Services Provided – Scope of Services

Administrative
Abuse Neglect Assessment and Reporting

Administrative Control
Agency Evaluation – Policy
Agency Evaluation – Tool
Approval of Policy and Procedure
Authorization in Absence of Administrator
Budget Policy
Code of Ethics
Communication
Communication Form
Complaints and Grievances
Complaint Log
Conflict of Interest
Conflict of Interest Form
Contractual Agreements
Contractual Agreement Evaluation Form
Corporate Compliance
Corporate Compliance Program
Corporate Responsibility and Confidentiality Statement
Electronically Generated Signatures
Emergency Plan – Acuity
Ethical Issues
Financial Management
Financial Management – Billing and Collections
Fire Plan
Governing Body
Incident Reports
Incident Report (Form)
Intermediary Requests – ADR / Denials
Line of Authority
On Call Responsibilities
Organizational Structure – Chart
Professional Advisory Board
Remuneration and Referrals
Standards of Practice
Staffing and Productivity
Verification of Electronically Generated Signature
Workplace Violence

Patient Rights
Advanced Beneficiary Notice
Advanced Beneficiary Notice and Expedited Appeals Process
Advance Directive
Communication to Persons with Limited English Proficiency
Communication to Persons with Sensory Impairments
Communication with non-English or Sensory Impaired
Informed Consent
Notice of Medicare Non-Coverage
Notice of Medicare Non-Coverage Form
OASIS Statement of Privacy –Medicare
OASIS Statement of Privacy –Non-Medicare
Patient Rights – Policy
     Patient Bill of Rights
     Notification of Patient Rights/Responsibilities / Advance Directives

HIPAA – Privacy Policies
De-Identification of PHI
Delivery of Notice of Privacy Practices
Disclosure of Protected Health Information to Another Covered Entity
Disclosures of Protected Health Information to Personal Representatives
Electronic and Telephonic Communications
Electronic Protected Health Information
Privacy Notice
Patient Authorization to Use and Disclose Patient Information
Right to Request Amendment of Protected Health Information
Right to Accounting
Right to Inspect and Copy Protected Health Information
Right to Request Confidential Communications
Right to Request Restriction of Medical Information
Safeguarding Protected Health Information
Verification of Individuals’ Requesting Protective Health Information

Medical Supervision
Acceptance of Physician Orders
MD Progress Report – 60 Day Summary
Medical Supervision
Plan of Care – Physician Orders

Coordination of Care
Abbreviations – Acceptable
Abbreviations – Medication Do Not Use
Admission Criteria
Admission Visit, Staff Assignment
Aide Services
Aide Supervisory Visit
Assessment, Comprehensive
Assessment Guidelines
Assessment, Initial Patient
Behavioral Healthcare Assessment
Care of the Dying Patient
Case Conferences, Patient
CLIA Lab Testing
Coordination of Services – Aide Coordination
Coordination of Services – Medical Social Worker (MSW)
Coordination of Services – Occupational Therapy (OT)
Coordination of Services – Patient Care
Coordination of Services – Physical Therapy (PT)
Coordination of Services – Skilled Nursing
Coordination of Services – Speech Therapy (ST)
Coordination of Services – Therapy Services
Discharge Planning, Patient
Discharge, Patient
Do Not Resuscitate
Duplication of Services
Education – Patient/ Family – Agency Philosophy
Education – Patient / Family – Assessment
Education – Patient/Family – Resources
Emergency Care of Patient
Glucometer Quality Control Testing
Intravenous Therapy
Lab Services – Procedures
Lab Services –Staff Requirements
Lab Specimen- Transporting of
Medication –Administration of
Medication – Adverse Drug Reaction
Medication-Delivery
Medication Administration of Blood products
Medication Administration, Approved for Administration
Medication Errors
Medication- Guidelines for Possession of Drugs
Medication Regimen Review
Referral Process
Transfer, Patient

Clinical Records
Authorization – Authentication of entries, Clinical Record
Confidentiality of, Clinical Records
Contents of, Clinical Records
Electronic Signature
Keeping of, Clinical Records
Oasis Data Entry and Transmission
Submission of Patient Documentation

Infection Control
Bag Technique Procedure
Communicable Disease, reporting of
Disposal of Sharps
Equipment, Bag Supplies
Exposure Control Plan
Handwashing
Hazardous Materials and Waste
Infection Control
Infection Surveillance Report
Personal Protective Equipment
Standard Precautions
TB Exposure Control Plan
TB Symptom Screen

Performance Improvement
Clinical Record review
Confidentiality of – PI
Customer Satisfaction
Customer Satisfaction Letter
Customer Satisfaction Survey
OASIS Data Quality Review
Outcome Based Quality Monitoring Review
Performance Improvement Policy

Human Resources
Annual Mandatory Training
Cell Phone Use
Employee Personnel Files
Employment Process
Employee Health
HR Audit
In-service Programs
Introductory Period
Performance Evaluations, Employee

 

 

Home Health Administrative Policy & Procedure Manual Index